Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In
SEPTEMBER 2017 LEADERS ON THE MOVE!
Share |

Leadership Oklahoma is proud to highlight its graduates in the news. If you have an item for Leaders on the Move, please email it to the LOK office - lok@leadershipoklahoma.com 

Mike Adcock, Class V, was selected as board leadership fellow by the National Association of Corporate Directors (NACD).

Matt Ballard, Class 30, and Angela Marsee, Class XXVII, have been named to the Oklahoma District Attorneys Association board of directors.

Samonia Byford, Class XX, was elected treasurer of Friends of the Oklahoma History Center board of directors.

Gwendolyn Caldwell, Class XXV, and Paul Sechrist, Class XVI, have been selected to serve on the board of directors for the Oklahoma AIDS Care Fund.

April Danahy, Class XVIII, has been elected Chairman of the State Department of Rehabilitation Service Commission.

Bill Fanning, Class XIX, was recently elected to the position of President and Chief Operating Officer of the Stock Exchange Bank, in Woodward, OK. Bill was the Oklahoma Mayor of the Year for large cities in 2009.

Jim Fram, Class XXIV, President & CEO of the Greater Hot Springs Chamber of Commerce was named the “Chamber Executive of the Year” by the Arkansas Economic Developers & Chamber Executives at their Annual Conference.

Roger Gaddis, Class XXV, has been named for a second term as chairman of the Investment Committee for the Oklahoma Teachers Retirement System.

Jim Gebhart, Class XXVIII, was appointed to represent the state of Oklahoma on the American Hospital Association’s Region 7 Policy Board.

Mike Homan, Class XIX, was elected 2017-2018 president of the Rotary Club of Tulsa; Karen Keith, Class XX, was named chairman of the board of directors; Hannibal Johnson, Class V, is president-elect; and David Wagner, Class XXV, is a member.

Mike Jackson, Class XXIII, was promoted to executive vice president of government and political affairs by the State Chamber of Oklahoma.

Carlos Johnson, Class IX, was selected board member of the year by the Oklahoma Center for Nonprofits.

John Kennedy, Class VII, was named to the board of Cristo Rey Oklahoma City Catholic High School.

Fred Morgan, Class VI, was elected chairman of the board of directors for the Council of State Chambers.

Dan Molina, Class XXIX, was selected for Leadership Oklahoma City Class 36.

Cyndi Munson, Class 31, was appointed to serve on the Oklahoma Commission on the Status of Women.

Kathy Potts, Class XXV, was has joined the board of directors for the Oklahoma Center for Nonprofits.

Pat Potts, Class IX, was selected for induction into the Oklahoma Commerce & Industry Hall of Honor by Oklahoma City University’s Meinders School of Business.

David Rainbolt, Class I, will be the fundraising campaign chairman for the United Way of Central Oklahoma. Jim Gebhart, Class XXVIII, and Kent Shortridge, Class XV, will be vice chairmen.

Emily Redman, Class XXI, received the David Moss Memorial Award for Outstanding District Attorney, District 19.

Jerry Steward, Class XX, was selected to serve on the board of directors for the Greater Oklahoma City Hispanic Chamber of Commerce.

Regina Turrentine, Class XII, will receive the Keep Oklahoma Beautiful lifetime achievement award, which recognizes at least 25 years of achievement in leadership, environmental stewardship and efforts that have produced improvements to the environment.

Mark Williams, Class XXV, was named president of the Research Institute for Economic Development.

Susan Winchester, Class IX, has joined Lt. Gov. Todd Lamb’s office as chief of staff.


CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO THE NEWSLETTER

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal